Last edited 23 Mar 2020

Who pays for a Party Wall Surveyor?

Contents

[edit] Who pays the Party Wall Surveyor’s fees?

In every normal circumstance where a building owner requires a Party Wall Award to be agreed, the building owner will cover the cost of the Surveyor or Surveyors, who have been appointed.

Fundamentally this is the correct procedure as the building owner is the owner undertaking the works, therefore the adjoining owner shouldn’t have to pay for a Party Wall Surveyor to agree a Party Wall Award protecting them from the building owner's choice to undertake notifiable Party Wall works.

[edit] What does the Party Wall Surveyor’s fee include?

Generally, the building owner will cover the cost of both Party Wall Surveyors in undertaking the procedures that lead to the agreement of a Party Wall Award.

In respect of the building owner’s Party Wall Surveyor, the owner will typically pay a fixed fee. Whereas the adjoining owner’s Party Wall Surveyor will apply their hourly rate to any time spent on the matter. In accordance with Section 10 of the Party Wall etc Act 1996, the fee will include, reasonable costs incurred in:

  • (a) making or obtaining an award under this section;
  • (b) reasonable inspections of work to which the award relates; and
  • (c) any other matter arising out of the dispute.

The Party Wall Surveyors roles will include everything from the file set up to correspondence, to drawing review, to Schedule of Condition Inspections, to agreeing the Party Wall Award itself.

However, there have been very rare cases in which an adjoining owner would have to pay for Surveyor’s fees.

[edit] When does an adjoining owner pay a Party Wall Surveyor’s fees?

In accordance with the Party Wall etc Act 1996 and in particular Section 11(4):

“Where work is carried out in the exercise of the right mentioned in section 2(2)(a), and the work is necessary on account of defect or want of repair of the structure or wall concerned, the expenses shall be defrayed by the building owner and the adjoining owner in such proportion as has regard to—

To put it in perspective, if the building owner was to propose demolishing and rebuilding a defective shared garden wall which is legally referred to as a Party Fence Wall, the Party Wall Surveyors fees are to be shared between the two respective owners, as the works benefit not on the building owner but also the adjoining owner.

[edit] Related articles on Designing Buildings Wiki

Designing Buildings Anywhere

Get the Firefox add-on to access 20,000 definitions direct from any website

Find out more Accept cookies and
don't show me this again
"