Last edited 12 Jul 2016

Rise in Australian work visa (subclass 457) applications


[edit] Introduction

A significant rise has been observed in the Australian Temporary Work Visa (Subclass 457) applications, in view of the huge demand for skilled workers in Australia. The number of Australian work visa (subclass 457) applications has increased four times between years 1998 and 2013 and there has been a significant further rise in applications, in 2014 and 2015.

The skilled occupation list contains the list of occupations in demand in Australia from a variety of sectors.

[edit] IT, science and hospitality

Although, every sector has registered a rise in the number of applications, there are a few occupations, which have seen a considerable upsurge in the number of applications, such as, IT, accommodation and food services, IT, Science and technology, etc. Most of these 457 visa applications were from India, UK and China.

[edit] Engineers

There is a huge shortage of engineers in Australia, which has caused a considerable increase in the science and technology category. In the last decade Australian industries required approximately 20,000 engineers every year, however, the Universities in Australia, produced only 9,500 engineers per year. This requirement gap is being filled by overseas engineers, and since 2013, close to 6 thousand 457 visa applications have been granted to engineers.

[edit] What is a temporary work (skilled) visa – Subclass 457?

Temporary work (skilled) visa – subclass 457, allows you to stay and work in Australia for at least four years if you are a skilled worker and have been nominated by an approved sponsor.

An applicant can be inside or outside Australia while he/she applies for this visa. If any business does not find any Australian citizen or permanent resident for skilled work, they can sponsor someone outside Australia.

[edit] What are the benefits of the visa?

This visa permits you to:

  • Live and work in Australia for up to four years.
  • Bring your family to study or work in Australia.
  • Move in and out of Australia as frequently as you want.

[edit] How to apply for Australia work visa (subclass 457)

You can apply for this visa if:

  • You have been nominated by an approved business/ occupation on the 'Skilled Occupation Lists (Formerly Known as Form 1121i)
  • You have the necessary skills to fill a position sponsored by an approved business.
  • You speak the vocational English.
  • You fulfil the registration and licensing requirements.
  • You fulfil the health and character requirements.

You can apply for this visa online. To begin an online application login to your ImmiAccount on website If you do not have an ImmiAccount, you will be asked to create one. You are advised to refer the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List CSOL 2015 of Australia to check whether your occupation is listed there.

An incomplete application may lead to rejection. Assistance from a reliable visa consultancy services can prove helpful in understanding the complex immigration procedure and visa categories.