Last edited 16 Nov 2015

Visas for entering Canada


[edit] Introduction

Canada's advanced economy and high living standards attracts a significant immigrant population. There are also ample job opportunities given the skill shortage in this region.

In order to deal with the skills shortage in Canada, the CIC (Citizenship and Immigration Canada) has introduced a well-structured and well-organized point-based immigration system.

Canadian visa categories include:

Sponsorship programs include:

[edit] Skills immigrants

Skilled workers are selected based on their ability to settle in Canada and contribute to the economy. They are assessed based on the following:

  • Education.
  • Work Experience.
  • English/French Language Skills.
  • Other such factors.

This category too is further segregated into sub-categories:

The Express Entry System was been launched in January, 2015, to manage how skilled immigrants apply. An applicant first fills the online profile form, including the language test scores, Educational Credential Assessment, and the work experience. Filling and submitting the Express Entry Profile is free. The complete applications received under the Express Entry system are processed within six months.

[edit] Self-employed persons program

A self employed person is a foreign national who has relevant experience, can be self employed in Canada and contribute to the economy. The applicant will be selected based on the criteria such as:

  • Age.
  • Education.
  • Experience.
  • Language abilities.
  • Adaptability.
  • Medical and security requirements.

[edit] Provincial nominees

This program is for applicants with a nomination from a province or state in Canada under its agreement with the Government of Canada. Generally an applicant needs to apply directly to a province or territory to be considered under its Provincial Nominee Program (PNP).

Application is in two stages:

  1. Apply to the province or territory where you want to live. Your application will be reviewed by that province, based on below two aspects:
    • Its immigration requirements and
    • Whether you really plan to live there.
  2. Once a province nominates you, you would require applying to CIC (Citizenship and Immigration Canada) for Permanent residence. The CIC officer will review your application based on Canadian rules.

[edit] Study in Canada

A Study Permit is a printed authorization issued by the concerned officer allowing the foreign students to study in Canada. It becomes invalid 90 days after the study program is completed. The program is considered complete, when a notification is recieved of program completion from teh educational institution. A letter of acceptance is needed before applying for a work permit

[edit] Quebec-selected skilled workers (or investor or entrepreneur program):

The province of Quebec has an agreement with the Government of Canada for the selection of immigrants outside Canada as per the province skill requirement.

Application is in two stages:

  • Apply to the Quebec government for a certificate of selection. This will confirm that Quebec has accepted an immigrant.
  • After Quebec selects and immigrant, they must apply to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) for permanent residence.

[edit] Start-up visa

This applies to individuals who have a business idea as well as someone to fund it. In order to be able to receive a start-up visa, applicants must:

  • Meet the language proficiency requirements.
  • Prove the Business scheme or idea is being supported by a selected Organisation.
  • Have a sufficient arrangement of funds.

[edit] Family sponsorship:

If you are 18 years old and a citizen or permanent resident of Canada, you can sponsor certain relatives to come to Canada under the Family Class. The relatives can be:

  • Your dependent child (this includes an adopted child) or
  • Your spouse,
  • Your conjugal or common-law partner,
  • Other eligible relatives.

If your family member can become a permanent resident, they can live, work and study in Canada.

[edit] Sponsoring refugees

The Private Sponsorship of Refugees Program helps huge number of refugees every year. You can sponsor the refugees from other countries who are able to qualify to come to Canada. However, as a sponsor it will be your responsibility to provide the financial as well as the emotional support to your sponsored refugees for the duration of sponsorship. The support includes clothing, accommodation, food and other such vital things.

[edit] Caregiver program

An applicant can apply under this particular category in three ways:

  • Caring for Children Pathway.
  • Live-in Caregiver Program.
  • Caring for People with High Medical Nees Pathway.

[edit] Caring for Children Pathway

Applies to the caregivers who have provided child care in a home. The permanent Residency can be applied through this pathway.

[edit] Live-in Caregiver Program

For both live-in caregivers who are already working in Canada with a Live-in Caregiver Program work permit, as well as for the caregivers who are approved for their first Live-in Caregiver Program work permit based on an employer's positive Labour Market Impact Assessment application that was submitted to Service Canada on or before November 30, 2014.

[edit] Caring for the individuals with High Medical Needs Pathway

Makes those caregivers eligible for permanent residence, who have provided care for the elderly or those with disabilities or chronic disease in a Hospital or in a home.